Mater Dei High School
March 2019
Diocesan Events
Activities
Block Schedule
Athletics
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
24
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
MD Sailing PCISA Golden Bear
(Treasure Island Yacht Club)
Activities
Winter Formal
7 PM
–
11 PM
(WESTIN, SOUTH COAST PLAZA)
Activities
25
NO SCHOOL - MD Holiday
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
V Boys' Golf vs Ayala, Ruben
8 AM
(Los Serranos Golf Club)
Athletics
26
RED 5 Schedule: 1, 5, 7, 3
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
2019- 2020 Class Officer General Election Campaigning
Activities
Max Prep Trophy Presentation during Office Hour
Athletics
V Boys' Golf vs Glendora HS
2:30 PM
(Glendora CC)
Athletics
V Boys' Soccer vs@ Birmingham- CIF Regional Playoffs
3 PM
(Birmingham High School)
Athletics
V Boys' Tennis vs@ Fountain Valley
3:15 PM
Athletics
V Softball vs@ Los Alamitos
3:15 PM
Athletics
V Beach Volleyball vs Los Alamitos
3:30 PM
(Newlands)
Athletics
V Boys' Lacrosse vs San Juan Hills (MD)
5:30 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Lacrosse vs@ Newport Harbor
6:30 PM
Athletics
27
GRAY 6 Schedule: 6, 2, 4, 8
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications due to Activities Office by 3pm
Activities
2019- 2020 Class Officer General Election Campaigning
Activities
Last day to Order your Junior Class Ring @ Activities Office
Activities
V Girls' Basketball vs Bishop Montgomery- CIF State Playoffs
5 PM
(El Camino College)
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs@ Huntington Beach
5:45 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Basketball vs Bishop Montgomery- CIF State Playoffs
7 PM
(El Camino College)
Athletics
28
RED 7 Schedule: 1, 7, 3, 5
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 Class Officer General Election Campaigning
Activities
Voting for 2019 Prom Court via E-Ballot (12th Grade only)
Activities
V Baseball vs@ Edison
3 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Golf vs Glendora HS
3 PM
(SACC)
Athletics
V Swim Capo Valley Relays(Girls Prelims)
3 PM
(Capo Valley HS)
Athletics
V Softball vs@ Dana Hills
3:30 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Lacrosse vs Cathedral (MD)
5 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Lacrosse vs Brighton, UT (MD)
7 PM
Athletics
1
GRAY 2 Schedule: 2, 4, 6, 8
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 Class Officer General Election Campaigning
Activities
General Election for 2019-2020 Class Officers via E-Ballot (9,10,11 grades only)
Activities
Robotics Competition Field Trip to Orange County Fair Grounds
Activities
Spirit Dress
Block Schedule
Voting for 2019 Prom Court via E-Ballot (12th Grade only)
Activities
V Swim Capo Valley Relays (Boys Prelims)
3 PM
(Capo Valley HS)
Athletics
V Track & Field vs JSerra (MD)
4 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs Saddleback Valley Christian (MD)
7 PM
Athletics
2
Voting for 2019 Prom Court via E-Ballot (12th Grade only)
Activities
V Swim Capo Valley Relays (Boys & Girls Finals)
10 AM
(Capo Valley HS)
Athletics
V Softball vs@ El Modena (Double Header)
11 AM
Athletics
V Boys' Lacrosse vs Tesoro (MD)
12 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Basketball vs@ Clovis West HS- CIF Regionals
6 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Basketball vs Centennial CIF Regionals (MD)
7 PM
Athletics
3
Voting for 2019 Prom Court via E-Ballot (12th Grade only)
Activities
Cheer Banquet
4 PM
(Marina Park Event Room)
Athletics
4
RED 3 Schedule: 1, 3, 5, 7
Block Schedule
Voting for 2019 Prom Court via E-Ballot (12th Grade only)
Activities
5
GRAY 4 (Late Start) Schedule: 4, 6, 2, 8
Block Schedule
V Swim vs Edison HS
3 PM
(Woollett Aquatics Center)
Athletics
V Boys' Tennis vs@ Costa Mesa
3:15 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Lacrosse vs Aliso Niguel (MD)
5:30 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Basketball vs Sierra Canyon - CIF State Regional Final
7 PM
(Simi Valley High School)
Athletics
6
RED 5 Special Schedule: MASS
Block Schedule
Monarch Professional Dress Day
Block Schedule
V Softball Tournament of Champions
(Bullhead City, AZ)
Athletics
V Boys' Tennis vs Crean Lutheran
2:45 PM
(Los Cab)
Athletics
V Boys' Lacrosse vs Beckman HS (MD)
7 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs Aliso Niguel (MD)
7 PM
Athletics
7
GRAY 6 Schedule: 6, 2, 4, 8
Block Schedule
V Softball Tournament of Champions
(Bullhead City, AZ)
Athletics
V Boys' Tennis vs@ Beckman
2:45 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Golf vs Edison
3 PM
(Santa Ana CC)
Athletics
8
RED 7 Schedule: 1, 7, 3, 5
Block Schedule
Spirit Dress
Block Schedule
V Boys' Volleyball Las Vegas Volleyball Invitational
(Las Vegas, NV)
Athletics
V Softball Tournament of Champions
(Bullhead City, AZ)
Athletics
V Track & Field @ South County Classic
5 PM
(Trabuco Hills HS)
Athletics
V Girls' Lacrosse vs@ Scripps Ranch
7 PM
Athletics
9
Futures League Boys' Water Polo Games (MD)
Athletics
MD Sailing PCISA Gaucho
(Santa Barbara Yacht Club)
Activities
St. Anne School Auction
(LeVecke Center)
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball Las Vegas Volleyball Invitational
(Las Vegas, NV)
Athletics
V Softball Tournament of Champions
(Bullhead City, AZ)
Athletics
V Boys' Lacrosse vs Culver City (MD)
2 PM
Athletics
10
Futures League Boys' Water Polo Games (MD)
Athletics
MD Sailing PCISA Gaucho
(Santa Barbara Yacht Club)
Activities
Speech and Debate Team: Poetry Out Loud State Competition
(Sacramento, CA)
Activities
11
NO SCHOOL - Faculty/Staff Day of Recollection
Block Schedule
Speech and Debate Team: Poetry Out Loud State Competition
(Sacramento, CA)
Activities
V Boys' Lacrosse vs@ Northwood
2:45 PM
Athletics
12
GRAY 2 Schedule: 2, 4, 6, 8
Block Schedule
V Boys' Tennis vs. Servite
2:30 PM
(Fullerton T.C.)
Athletics
V Baseball vs. @ Servite
3:15 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Golf vs Beach
4 PM
(Seacliff)
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs@ University (Irvine)
5:15 PM
Athletics
Girls Soccer Banquet (LeVecke)
6 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Lacrosse vs@ La Jolla
6:30 PM
Athletics
13
RED 3 Schedule: 1, 3, 5, 7
Block Schedule
V Boys' Golf vs Bosco
2:30 PM
Athletics
V Swim vs Santa Margarita (MD)
3:30 PM
Athletics
V Baseball vs. Servite (MD)
6:30 PM
Athletics
Girls Water Polo Banquet
7 PM
(LeVecke)
Athletics
14
GRAY 4 (Late Start) Schedule: 4, 6, 2, 8
Block Schedule
V Boys' Tennis vs. Santa Margarita
2:45 PM
(Los Cab)
Athletics
V Boys' Golf vs Beach
3 PM
(Santa Ana CC)
Athletics
V Track & Field vs. Servite/Rosary
3:15 PM
(Servite)
Athletics
V Boys' Lacrosse vs JSerra (MD)
5:30 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Lacrosse vs@ San Clemente
5:30 PM
Athletics
15
RED 5 Special Schedule: RALLY
Block Schedule
All School Spring Sports Rally
Activities
Athletics
Rally Dress: Rally Class Shirt & Jeans
Block Schedule
V Baseball vs. @ Servite
3:15 PM
Athletics
V Softball vs JSerra
3:15 PM
(Mile Square Park, Fountain Valley)
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs. @ Servite
5:30 PM
Athletics
16
V Track & Field Laguna Trohy Invitational (TBA)
(Laguna Beach)
Athletics
MUN at El Toro High School MUN Novice Conference
8 AM
–
5 PM
(Laguna Hills High School)
Activities
V Baseball Double Header vs Temecula Valley (MD)
3:30 PM
Athletics
17
18
GRAY 6 Schedule: 6, 2, 4, 8
Block Schedule
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
Boys Soccer Banquet (LeVecke)
6 PM
Athletics
19
RED 7 Schedule: 1,7,3,5
Block Schedule
FAM Huddle during Office Hour (MAC)
Activities
Athletics
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
Spirit Dress for Sophomores ONLY
Block Schedule
V Boys' Golf vs Orange Lutheran
3 PM
(Black Gold Golf Course)
Athletics
V Softball vs. Rosary
4 PM
(Fullerton College)
Athletics
V Girls' Lacrosse vs La Costa Canyon (MD)
5:30 PM
Athletics
V Baseball vs. Santa Margarita (MD)
6:30 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Lacrosse vs@ Santiago
7 PM
Athletics
20
GRAY 2 (Late Start) Schedule: 2, 4, 6, 8
Block Schedule
International Day of Happiness Dress: Yellow Shirt and Jeans
Block Schedule
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
Principal's Renaissance Breakfast (LeVecke)
7:30 AM
Activities
V Baseball vs. @ Santa Margarita
3:15 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Golf vs Edison
4 PM
(Seacliff)
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs. Santa Margarita (MD)
5:30 PM
Athletics
21
RED 3 (Early Dismissal) Schedule: 1, 3, 5, 7
Block Schedule
ASB T-Shirt & Jeans Dress
Activities
Academic Decathlon CA State Championship
(Sacramento Convention Center)
Activities
Club Meetings During Office Hour
Activities
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
V Boys' Golf vs Santa Margarita
2:30 PM
(Coto de Caza)
Athletics
V Swim vs. Servite/Rosary
3:15 PM
(Servite)
Athletics
V Track & Field vs. Santa Margarita (MD)
3:15 PM
Athletics
V Baseball vs. Santa Margarita (MD)
6:30 PM
Athletics
22
SPECIAL SCHEDULE: All Classes Meet
Block Schedule
Academic Decathlon CA State Championship
(Sacramento Convention Center)
Activities
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
Spirit Dress
Block Schedule
V Girls' Swim @ Mission Viejo Invitational
(Marguerite Swimm Complex, MV)
Athletics
V Boys' Lacrosse vs@ JSerra
5 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs. St. John Bosco (MD)
5:30 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Lacrosse vs Trabuco Hills (MD)
5:30 PM
Athletics
23
Academic Decathlon CA State Championship
(Sacramento Convention Center)
Activities
MD Sailing PCISA SoCal #5
(San Diego Yacht Club)
Activities
NJB All Star Tournament
Athletics
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
V Swim @ Mission Viejo Invitational
(Maguerite Swimm Complex, MV)
Athletics
24
Academic Decathlon CA State Championship
(Sacramento Convention Center)
Activities
MD Sailing PCISA SoCal #5
(San Diego Yacht Club)
Activities
NJB All Star Tournament
Athletics
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
25
Spring Break
Block Schedule
Boras Classic
Athletics
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
26
Spring Break
Block Schedule
Boras Classic
Athletics
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
V Baseball vs Corona (MD)
12 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Tennis vs. OLU
2:45 PM
(Anaheim T.C.)
Athletics
V Girls' Lacrosse vs St. Margarets Episcopal
4:30 PM
Athletics
27
Spring Break
Block Schedule
Boras Classic
Athletics
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
V Baseball vs TBA- Boras Classic (MD)
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs. @ JSerra
5:30 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Lacrosse vs@ Yorba Linda
6 PM
Athletics
28
Spring Break
Block Schedule
Boras Classic
Athletics
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
V Baseball vs TBA- Boras Classic (MD)
Athletics
V Boys' Tennis vs. Servite
2:45 PM
(Los Cab)
Athletics
V Track & Field vs. St. John Bosco (MD)
3:15 PM
Athletics
29
Spring Break
Block Schedule
Boras Classic
Athletics
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
V Baseball vs TBA- Boras Classic (MD)
Athletics
V Softball vs. @ JSerra
3:15 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs. @ OLU
5:30 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Lacrosse vs Edison (MD)
7:30 PM
Athletics
30
Big Red Basketball Tournament
Athletics
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
V Swim @ California Catholic Challenge
(Sacred Heart Prep (Atherton))
Athletics
V Track & Field @ West Coast Relays (TBA)
(Buchanan HS)
Athletics
31
Big Red Basketball Tournament
Athletics
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
1
GRAY 4 Schedule: 4, 6, 2, 8
Block Schedule
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
2
RED 5 Schedule: 1, 5, 7, 3
Block Schedule
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
Senior Musical T-Shirt & Jeans Dress
Block Schedule
V Boys' Tennis vs. @ Santa Margarita
3:15 PM
Athletics
V Softball vs. @ OLU
3:30 PM
Athletics
V Boys Lacrosse vs. Santa Margarita (MD)
5:30 PM
Athletics
Girls Basketball Banquet (LeVecke)
6 PM
Athletics
3
GRAY 6 Schedule: 6, 2, 4, 8
Block Schedule
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
The Philanthropic Efforts of Gala De Danza
(Los Cabos, Mexico)
Activities
V Boys Golf vs. Santa Margarita
2:30 PM
(Willowick)
Athletics
V Boys' Tennis vs. St. John Bosco
2:45 PM
(Los Cab)
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs. Servite (MD)
5:30 PM
Athletics
V Softball vs Pacifica @ Michelle Crew Classic
7:30 PM
(Peralta Park- Anaheim Hills (Field 1))
Athletics
4
RED 7 Schedule: 1, 7, 3, 5
Block Schedule
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
Senior Musical T-Shirt & Jeans Dress
Block Schedule
The Philanthropic Efforts of Gala De Danza
(Los Cabos, Mexico)
Activities
V Boys' Tennis vs St. John Bosco
2:45 PM
(Lakewood T.C.)
Athletics
V Boys' Golf vs. JSerra
3 PM
(Santa Ana CC)
Athletics
V Swim vs. St. John Bosco (MD)
3:15 PM
Athletics
V Softball vs Poway @ Michelle Crew Classic
5:30 PM
(Peralta Park- Anaheim Hills (Field 2))
Athletics
5
GRAY 2 Schedule: 2, 4, 6, 8
Block Schedule
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
Spirit Dress
Block Schedule
The Philanthropic Efforts of Gala De Danza
(Los Cabos, Mexico)
Activities
V Girls' Softball @ Michelle Crew Classic
(Peralta Park, Anaheim Hills)
Athletics
V Track & Field @ Arcadia Invite (TBA)
(Arcadia HS)
Athletics
V Girls' Swim vs Los Alamitos (MD)
3:30 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Lacrosse vs@ Poway
5 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs. @ Santa Margarita
5:30 PM
Athletics
6
Mater Dei Alumni Baseball Game (MD)
Athletics
PAL Volleyball Tournament
Athletics
Prom Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
Prom Tickets on Sale Online (Advanced Price)
Activities
The Philanthropic Efforts of Gala De Danza
(Los Cabos, Mexico)
Activities
V Girls' Softball @ Michelle Crew Classic
(Peralta Park, Anaheim Hills)
Athletics
V Track & Field @ Arcadia Invite (TBA)
(Arcadia HS)
Athletics
V Track & Field @ Irvine Distance Carnival (TBA)
(Irvine HS)
Athletics
V Boys' Lacrosse vs Corona Del Mar (MD)
12 PM
Athletics