Mater Dei High School
February 2019
Diocesan Events
Activities
Block Schedule
Athletics
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
27
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
MD Roller Hockey Competition
6:50 PM
(Irvine Inline)
Activities
28
GRAY 4 (Late Start) Schedule: 4, 6, 2, 8
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Officer General Election Campaigning
Activities
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
V Boys' Soccer vs. JSerra (MD)
5 PM
Athletics
29
RED 5 Special Schedule: MASS
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Officer General Election Campaigning
Activities
Monarch Professional Dress Day
Block Schedule
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
V Girls' Soccer vs. OLU (MD)
3:15 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Basketball vs. OLU (MD)
7 PM
Athletics
30
GRAY 6 Schedule: 6, 2, 4, 8
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Officer General Election Campaigning
Activities
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
Trinity League Baseball Media Day
9 AM
Athletics
V Boys' Soccer vs. Orange Lutheran (MD)
5 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Water Polo vs@ Orange Lutheran
5 PM
(Santiago Canyon College)
Athletics
V Boys' Basketball vs. OLU (MD)
7 PM
Athletics
31
RED 7 Schedule: 1, 7, 3, 5
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Officer General Election Campaigning
Activities
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
Frosh Soph Wrestling @ Trinity League Lower Level (MD)
2 PM
Athletics
1
GRAY 2 Schedule: 2, 4, 6, 8
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Officer General Election Campaigning
Activities
General Election for 2019- 2020 ASB Officers via E- Ballot (9, 10, 11 grades only)
Activities
Spirit Dress
Block Schedule
V Wrestling League Finals
(St John Bosco High School)
Athletics
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
2
MD Sailing PCISA SoCal # 4
(Alamitos Bay Yacht Club)
Activities
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Advanced Price)
Activities
SCPSAD Scrimmage Regional Competition: Objective Events, Super Quiz, & Awards
7 AM
–
9 PM
(Bishop Alemany High School)
Activities
3
MD Sailing PCISA SoCal # 4
(Alamitos Bay Yacht Club)
Activities
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Regular Price)
Activities
MD Roller Hockey Competition
9 AM
(Irvine Inline)
Activities
4
RED 3 Schedule: 1, 3, 5, 7
Block Schedule
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Regular Price)
Activities
5
GRAY 4 Schedule: 4, 6, 2, 8
Block Schedule
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Regular Price)
Activities
6
RED 5 Special Schedule(Signing Day): 1, 5, 7, 3
Block Schedule
National School Counseling Spirit Dress (College T-Shirt/Sweatshirt & Jeans)
Block Schedule
Renaissance Club Sign Ups @ Lower and Upper Lunch
(Shamrock Plaza)
Activities
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Regular Price)
Activities
National Signing Day (MAC)
10:15 AM
Athletics
Class Officer Candidate Meeting (LeVecke)
2:45 PM
Activities
V Girls' Soccer @ CIF SS Playoffs
3 PM
(Cypress)
Athletics
7
GRAY 6 Schedule: 6, 2, 4, 8
Block Schedule
Renaissance Club Sign Ups @ Lower and Upper Lunch
(Shamrock Plaza)
Activities
V Wrestling @ CIF Individuals
(Palm Spring HS)
Athletics
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Regular Price)
Activities
Mass with Spring Sports Athletes (LeVecke)
7:30 AM
Athletics
V Boys' Soccer vs Capo Valley- CIF SS Playoffs (MD)
5 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Water Polo vs Laguna Beach- CIF SS Playoffs
5:45 PM
(Foothill HS)
Athletics
8
RED 7 Schedule: 1, 7, 3, 5
Block Schedule
Club Meetings During Office Hour
Activities
Lunar New Year Spirit Dress (Red or Yellow Shirt and Jeans)
Block Schedule
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Regular Price)
Activities
V Wrestling @ CIF' Individuals (TBA)
8 AM
(Palm Springs High School)
Athletics
V Boys' Basketball vs@ Sierra Canyon - CIF SS Playoffs (BD)
7:30 PM
Athletics
9
Asian American Club Field Trip to TET Festival @ OC Fair Grounds
Activities
KAP7 International (MAC)
Athletics
V Girls' Basketball vs@ Windward- CIF SS Playoffs
Athletics
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Regular Price)
Activities
V Wrestling @ CIF' Individuals (TBA)
8 AM
(Palm Springs High School)
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs@ Laguna Beach (Scrimmage)
3 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Soccer vs@ Los Alamitos- CIF SS Playoffs
5 PM
Athletics
10
Asian American Club Field Trip to TET Festival @ OC Fair Grounds
Activities
KAP7 International (MAC)
Athletics
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Regular Price)
Activities
11
GRAY 2 Schedule: 2, 4, 6, 8
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Regular Price)
Activities
12
RED 3 Schedule: 1, 3, 5, 7
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
Emergency Prep/ Lock Down Drill
Block Schedule
Herff Jones to distribute Junior ring information in Junior Religion Classes
Activities
Love’s Labour's Lost T-Shirt & Jeans Dress
Block Schedule
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Regular Price)
Activities
V Boys' Tennis vs@ Laguna Beach
3:15 PM
(Laguna Beach)
Athletics
V Softball vs@ Northwood
3:15 PM
Athletics
V Swimming & Diving @ MD Intersquad Pentathlon (MD)
3:30 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Water Polo vs@ San Marcos CIF SS
5 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Basketball vs Corona Centennial- CIF SS Playoffs
7 PM
(Corona Santiago HS)
Athletics
13
GRAY 4 Schedule: 4, 6, 2, 8
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
Herff Jones to distribute Junior ring information in Junior Religion Classes
Activities
Last day to order Graduation Materials through Herff Jones
Activities
Senior T-Shirt or Love’s Labour's Lost T-Shirt & Jeans Dress
Block Schedule
Winter Formal Tickets on Sale (Regular Price)
Activities
V Boys' Soccer vs Long Beach Wilson- CIF SS Playoffs (MD)
5 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Basketball vs@ Etiwanda- CIF SS Playoffs
6 PM
Athletics
14
RED 5 Schedule: 1, 5, 7, 3
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
Valentine's Day Spirit Dress ( Red or Pink Shirt with Jeans)
Block Schedule
Winter Formal Paperwork due to Activities Office by 3pm
Activities
V Girls Water Polo vs Newport Harbor- CIF SS (MD)
5 PM
Athletics
V Baseball vs Damien- Newport Elks Tournament (MD)
6:45 PM
Athletics
15
GRAY 6 Schedule (Late Start): 6, 2, 4, 8
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
Spirit Dress
Block Schedule
V Wrestling @ Masters Meet (TBA)
(Cerritos College)
Athletics
V Boys' Basketball vs@ St John Bosco- CIF SS Playoffs
7 PM
Athletics
16
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
V Wrestling @ Masters Meet (TBA)
(Cerritos College)
Athletics
V Track & Field @ Eagle Invite
10 AM
(Santa Margarita HS)
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs@ Fountain Valley High School (Scrimmage)
1:30 PM
Athletics
V Baseball vs Martin Luther King HS (MD)
6 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Soccer vs@ Cathedral- CIF SS Playoffs
6 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Basketball vs Rosary Academy- CIF SS Playoffs (MD)
7 PM
Athletics
17
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
18
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
NO SCHOOL - President's Day
Block Schedule
V Baseball vs Capistrano Valley HS (MD)
6 PM
Athletics
19
RED 7 Schedule(Early Release): 1, 7, 3, 5
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
2019- 2020 Class Officer Primary Election Campaigning
Activities
Voting for 2019 Winter Formal Queen & King via E-Ballot (11th grade only)
Activities
V Boys' Tennis vs@ Huntington Beach
3:15 PM
(Huntington Beach)
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs Yoba Linda (MD)
7 PM
Athletics
20
GRAY 2 (Late Start) Schedule: 2, 4, 6, 8
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
2019- 2020 Class Officer Primary Election Campaigning
Activities
V Baseball @ Newport Elks Tournament
Athletics
Voting for 2019 Winter Formal Queen & King via E-Ballot (11th grade only)
Activities
V Boys' Tennis vs Edison
2:30 PM
(Los Cab)
Athletics
V Swim vs Northwood HS/Santiago HS
3:15 PM
(Northwood HS, Irvine)
Athletics
V Softball vs Great Oak @ Norco Tournament
5 PM
(Big League Dreams, Chino Hills)
Athletics
21
RED 3 Schedule (Performing Arts Showcase): 1, 3, 5, 7
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
2019- 2020 Class Officer Primary Election Campaigning
Activities
Primary Election for 2019- 2020 Class Officers via E-Ballot (9,10,11 grades only)
Activities
V Baseball @ Newport Elks Tournament
Athletics
V Boys' Tennis @ South Coast Championships (TBD)
Athletics
Voting for 2019 Winter Formal Queen & King via E-Ballot (11th grade only)
Activities
V Softball vs Upland @ Norco Tournament
3 PM
(Big League Dreams)
Athletics
V Swim vs@ Dana Hills
3 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs@ Canyon (Anaheim)
5:45 PM
Athletics
22
GRAY 4 Schedule: 4, 6, 2, 8
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
Monarch Professional Dress- All Students
Block Schedule
V Boys' Volleyball Redondo Tournament
(Redondo Union)
Athletics
Voting for 2019 Winter Formal Queen & King via E-Ballot (11th grade only)
Activities
V Cheer USA Nationals @ Anaheim Convention Center
8:30 AM
Athletics
V Boys' Tennis @ South Coast Championships
12 PM
(Woodbridge HS)
Athletics
V Baseball vs JSerra @ Newport Elks Tournament
2:30 PM
(Great Park)
Athletics
V Track & Field vs Edison and Cypress (MD)
3 PM
Athletics
V Softball vs Upland @ Norco Tournament
4:30 PM
(Big League Dreams)
Athletics
V Softball vs Murrieta Mesa @ Norco Tournament
6:30 PM
(Big League Dreams)
Athletics
23
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
MD Sailing PCISA Golden Bear
(Treasure Island Yacht Club)
Activities
V Boys' Soccer @ CIF SS Playoffs
(Warren High School)
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball Redondo Tournament
(Redondo Union)
Athletics
V Girls' Basketball @ CIF Finals (tentative)
Athletics
V Softball Double Header @ Norco Tournament
(Big League Dreams)
Athletics
MUN at Laguna Hills High School MUN Conference
8 AM
–
5 PM
(Laguna Hills High School)
Activities
V Boys' Lacrosse vs Orange Lutheran (MD)
1 PM
Athletics
San Diego State Mens Lacrosse
3 PM
(Football/Lacrosse Field)
Athletics
24
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
MD Sailing PCISA Golden Bear
(Treasure Island Yacht Club)
Activities
Winter Formal
7 PM
–
11 PM
(WESTIN, SOUTH COAST PLAZA)
Activities
25
NO SCHOOL - MD Holiday
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
V Boys' Golf vs Ayala, Ruben
8 AM
(Los Serranos Golf Club)
Athletics
26
RED 5 Schedule: 1, 5, 7, 3
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications Available
Activities
2019- 2020 Class Officer General Election Campaigning
Activities
Max Prep Trophy Presentation during Office Hour
Athletics
V Boys' Golf vs Glendora HS
2:30 PM
(Glendora CC)
Athletics
V Boys' Soccer vs@ Birmingham- CIF Regional Playoffs
3 PM
(Birmingham High School)
Athletics
V Boys' Tennis vs@ Fountain Valley
3:15 PM
Athletics
V Softball vs@ Los Alamitos
3:15 PM
Athletics
V Beach Volleyball vs Los Alamitos
3:30 PM
(Newlands)
Athletics
V Boys' Lacrosse vs San Juan Hills (MD)
5:30 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Lacrosse vs@ Newport Harbor
6:30 PM
Athletics
27
GRAY 6 Schedule: 6, 2, 4, 8
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 ASB Commissioner Applications due to Activities Office by 3pm
Activities
2019- 2020 Class Officer General Election Campaigning
Activities
Last day to Order your Junior Class Ring @ Activities Office
Activities
V Girls' Basketball vs Bishop Montgomery- CIF State Playoffs
5 PM
(El Camino College)
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs@ Huntington Beach
5:45 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Basketball vs Bishop Montgomery- CIF State Playoffs
7 PM
(El Camino College)
Athletics
28
RED 7 Schedule: 1, 7, 3, 5
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 Class Officer General Election Campaigning
Activities
Voting for 2019 Prom Court via E-Ballot (12th Grade only)
Activities
V Baseball vs@ Edison
3 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Golf vs Glendora HS
3 PM
(SACC)
Athletics
V Swim Capo Valley Relays(Girls Prelims)
3 PM
(Capo Valley HS)
Athletics
V Softball vs@ Dana Hills
3:30 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Lacrosse vs Cathedral (MD)
5 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Lacrosse vs Brighton, UT (MD)
7 PM
Athletics
1
GRAY 2 Schedule: 2, 4, 6, 8
Block Schedule
2019- 2020 Class Officer General Election Campaigning
Activities
General Election for 2019-2020 Class Officers via E-Ballot (9,10,11 grades only)
Activities
Robotics Competition Field Trip to Orange County Fair Grounds
Activities
Spirit Dress
Block Schedule
Voting for 2019 Prom Court via E-Ballot (12th Grade only)
Activities
V Swim Capo Valley Relays (Boys Prelims)
3 PM
(Capo Valley HS)
Athletics
V Track & Field vs JSerra (MD)
4 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Volleyball vs Saddleback Valley Christian (MD)
7 PM
Athletics
2
Voting for 2019 Prom Court via E-Ballot (12th Grade only)
Activities
V Swim Capo Valley Relays (Boys & Girls Finals)
10 AM
(Capo Valley HS)
Athletics
V Softball vs@ El Modena (Double Header)
11 AM
Athletics
V Boys' Lacrosse vs Tesoro (MD)
12 PM
Athletics
V Girls' Basketball vs@ Clovis West HS- CIF Regionals
6 PM
Athletics
V Boys' Basketball vs Centennial CIF Regionals (MD)
7 PM
Athletics