Sentinels of Freedom
We have begun to gather the names and graduation years from the many alumni who have selflessly served our country to defend our freedom. Please help us complete this list as we prepare to honor them in a permanent way at Mater Dei so that their names will forever be engraved on our great campus.

If you or a fellow alumni have served and are not on this list or if you have corrections to the list, please contact Kathleen Kelly ‘94 at kkelly@materdei.org today. 

Please include:
First and Last Name (Maiden Name if applicable)
MDHS Grad Year
Proof of Military Service
A photo of you in uniform (optional)

Sentinels of Freedom will be built with the capacity to add names for any future Monarchs. Please check the latest issue of Scarlet & Gray for a rendering of the monument. To submit your update online click here.

We have created a Monarchs in the Military photo album, please send a photo of you in uniform with a short description to kkelly@materdei.org if you would like it added to the album.

List updated July 30, 2014:
Six Monarchs have made the ultimate sacrifice for our freedom:

Louis Dobbin II ‘61
US Marines – KIA, Vietnam

Philip Erickson ‘64
US Army – KIA, Vietnam

Tyler Holtz ‘07
US Army – KIA, Afghanistan

Ward L. Hooper Jr. ‘64
US Army – KIA, Vietnam

Thomas Orr ‘67
US Marines – KIA, Vietnam

Ronald Watson ‘64
US Army – KIA, Vietnam

First Name Maiden Name Last Name Branch MD Class
Robert
Adams Army 1963
Rosie
Adams Navy 1969
Carlos
Aguirre Army 1967
Edward
Aguirre Army 1969
Gregory
Aguirre Army 1961
Ivan
Aguirre Marines 2000
James
Albers Navy 1965
James
Aldana Sr. Army 1967
James
Aldana Jr. Army 1999
Donald
Anderson Army 1970
David
Andorka Army 1962
Larry
Appleton Air Force 1954
Norma Avendano Aranda Army 1995
Robert
Baas Navy 1958
Michael
Badger Army 1966
Frank
Baker Air Force 1957
Vincent
Balderrama Marines 1974
Eric
Barrett Army 2004
Morgan
Barrett Army 1998
Alexander
Bautista Army 1986
Charles
Beckwith Navy 1968
David
Bergman Marines 1985
Erin
Bevacqua Marines 2003
Robert Eric
Beveridge Army 1966
Henry
Bigonger National Guard 1956
Cody
Boillot Air Force 2001
Scott
Boisvert Sr. Army 1994
Rolfe
Bolle Army 1963
Oscar
Bonilla Marines 2004
William
Bonzer Army 1980
Eugene
Borgna Navy 1957
William
Brennan Army 1961
Theodore
Brenner Navy 1992
Mike
Brosius Navy 1969
Dale
Bugbee Air Force 1971
Mike
Buskuhl Navy 1974
Dave
Bussiere Navy 1976
Dennis
Callahan Air Force 1966
Edward
Campea Air Force 1964
Gerald
Canale Air Force 1964
Charles
Cassidy Navy 1982
John
Casteix Coast Guard 1956
James
Castle Navy 1980
David
Chadband Army 1966
Ricci
Chilson Army 1954
Robert
Chilson Army 1959
John
Christ Air Force 1973
Dennis
Churchin Marines 1959
Doug
Clark Navy 1989
Greg
Cleary Army 1966
Pete
Conaty Army 1957
Denny
Condon Army 1961
Matthew
Cooper Air Force 2009
Vic
Coronado Navy 1956
Brian
Costanzo Navy 2000
Jesus
Cota Jr. Navy 1992
Richard
Courtney Air Force 1972
David
Craig National Guard 1986
Jeffery
Cramer Air Force 1974
Brian
Crammer Army 1963
Kevin
Crisostomo Air Force 2007
Joseph
Crosby Navy 1957
William
Cross Navy 1965
Andy
Cruz Marines 1992
Daniel
Cruz Navy 1965
Gary
Cundall Air Force 1960
Susan Kolp Curtis Navy 1960
Derek
Dang Marines 2005
Terry
Dean Air Force 1959
Richard
Debevec Army 1960
Richard
DeFilippo Army 1961
Joseph
Defraine Navy 1982
Jay
Del Giorgio Army 1961
David
Deloge Air Force 1974
Joseph
Desmond Army 1966
Ronald
DeVos Marines 1956
David
Diaz Air Force 1991
Jay
Diskin Army 1962
Louis
Dobbin II Marines 1961
Charles
Dobson Air Force 1959
Deirdrie Knapp Douville Army 1955
Thomas
Dowd Navy 1965
Michael
Duarte Coast Guard 1976
Timothy
Duffy Army 1966
Raymond
Duval Army 1987
Michael
Erickson Air Force 1990
Parker
Erickson Army 2003
Philip
Erickson Army 1964
Anne Baehr Evans Coast Guard 1963
Connie
Evans Air Force 1963
Ramon
Evans Army 1962
David
Fales Air Force 1962
Jeffrey
Felix Navy 1996
David
Fernandez Coast Guard 1961
Patrick
Fernandez Air Force 1959
John
Florance Army 1957
Joseph
Flores Marines 1997
Salvador
Flores Army 1956
John
Flynn Air Force 1995
Daniel
Foley Army 1982
Matthew
Folkman Navy 2006
Michael
Foster Marines 1994
Craig
Frangente Navy 1993
Paul
Frank Army 1962
Raphael
Frilot Army 1962
Donald
Fryer Navy 2007
Sean
Fryer Navy 2004
Bill
Fury Air Force 1960
Matt
Gaffney Navy 1968
Matt
Gaffney Navy 1968
Thomas
Gaffney Navy 1969
Daniel
Gahagan Navy 1975
Michael
Gallagher Marines 2002
Robert
Gallardo Army 1966
Anthony
Gallegos Marines 2003
Steven
Galvan Navy 1968
Edward
Garcia Army 1954
Louie
Garcia Air Force 1960
Herbert
Garza III Navy 1985
Roger
Genereux Army 1968
Frank
Gieser III Army 1961
Joel
Gill Air Force 1953
Terry
Gill Army 1956
Jim
Gilmore Air Force 1960
Rick
Gonzales Marines 1996
Jose
Gonzalez Army 1978
Richard
Gordon Marines 1959
Stephen
Graham Air Force 1974
Philip
Gray Army 1982
Paul
Gresbrink Marines 1961
Joseph
Groff Air Force 2001
Jeffery
Grzecka Air Force 1976
David
Gunderman Army 1967
Bob
Gunton Army 1963
Ricardo
Gutierrez Marines 1998
Dennis
Halloran Army 1956
Donald
Halloran Air Force 1956
Michael
Halloran Army 1954
John
Hannigan Army 1958
James
Hansen Air Force 1959
Conrad
Hanson Army 1966
F.
Harlambakis Navy 1997
Norman
Harms Air Force 1959
Thomas
Haupert Navy 1958
Helios
Hernandez II Navy 1963
Raymond
Hernandez Air Force 1966
Dave
Hitt Air Force 1957
Bert
Hoffman Army 1957
Louie
Holguin Army 1957
Tyler
Holtz Army 2007
Ward
Hooper Jr. Army 1964
Casey
Hopkins
2009
Arturo
Horton Army 1989
Ron
Huckabee Marines 1993
Timothy
Hunstiger Army 1965
Wayne
Hunt Marines 1987
Mary Lou Bonney Hymel Air Force 1971
Don
Imm Marines 1963
Thomas
Imm Marines 1962
Joseph
Janusz Marines 1966
Christopher
Jenkins Air Force 2008
Daniel
Jerry Navy 1953
Gabriel
Jimenez Air Force 1965
James
Job Marines 2001
Andrew
Josephson Air Force 2009
Thomas
Kaelin Army 1957
Stephen
Karson Navy 1991
Francis
Keller Air Force 1953
Michael
King Marines 1978
George
Kingston Navy 1968
Ian
Kirschke Navy 1997
Larry
Knapp Navy 1956
Joseph
Knox Marines 1972
Edward
Kraus Army 1965
Joseph
Lambert
1964
Brian
Lapworth Army 1962
Norman
Lawler Army 2006
Francis
Layden Coast Guard 1954
Michael
Layton Army 1961
Paul
Leatherman Navy 1985
Timothy
Lee Air Force 1977
Jeffrey
Leischner Air Force 1988
Eric
Leon Army 1982
Thomas
Levandowski Jr. Army 1957
Jason
LeVecke Marines 1989
William
LeVecke Air Force 1961
Mark
Lewis Army 1972
Troy
Liddi Marines 1985
Mark
Liekhus Navy 1977
Howard
Lilienfeld Army 1998
Diane Wiggins Llamas Army 1983
Nicholas
Llamas Army 2009
Alejandro
Lopez Marines 1990
Mark
Lopez Coast Guard 1986
Nicholas
Losoya Air Force 2009
Jeffrey
Lovas Marines 2001
Martin
Lovering Army 1955
Fred
Loya Army 1957
Joseph
Lussier II Army 1966
Joe
Macias Army 1966
Gregory
Maciha Army 1979
John
Maciha Coast Guard 1955
Michael
Madden Marines 1965
Bernardo
Madrid Sr. Army 1976
Yu Gregg
Maeda Navy 1996
Robert
Maine Marines 1954
Dennis
Malek Army 1966
William
Maltby Coast Guard 1968
Anthony
Manemann Army 1961
Brian
Manibusan Air Force 1997
Sal
Manzella Air Force 1964
Jack
Markel Army 1953
John
Markel Marines 1962
Daniel
Markert National Guard 1987
Michael
Marshall Air Force 2006
Michael
Martellotti Marines 1964
Frank
Martinez Jr. Navy 1977
James
Marzo Army 1966
Greg
Mathiesen Air Force 1968
Michael
McCarthy Army 1960
Joel
McCullar Navy 1957
Douglas
McIntosh Army 1965
Michael
McNiff Air Force 1971
James
McPhee Army 1987
Michael
Medina Air Force 2001
Matthew
Mendez Navy 2002
Frank
Mendoza Navy 1955
Juan
Mendoza Navy 1962
Michael
Meoli
1971
Sean
Mercadante Air Force 1978
Catherine Rasch Miller Army 1997
Nicholas
Miller Navy 1959
Thomas
Miller Navy 1955
Jamie
Mitchell Army 1963
Bernadine Coomes Moffett Army 1954
Ian
Moloney Army 1999
Michael
Moran Army 1965
Steven
Morehouse Marines 1986
Vincent
Morgan Army 1966
Raymond
Morrissey Coast Guard 1956
Matthew
Muggia Army 2006
Mary LaMere Muller Army 2001
Ryan
Mumma Army 2008
Mark
Murphy Army 1966
Daniel
Musselman Jr. Navy 1956
Scott
Nale Army 1997
John
Nelson Army 1982
Lloyd
Nguyen Marines 1987
Ronald
Nowak Army 1975
Wayne
Nurmela Air Force 1981
George
O'Brien Army 1957
Michael
O'Brien Air Force 1959
Russell
O'Campo Air Force 1963
Samantha Sabo O'Connor Army 2008
William
O'Connor
1965
Ronald
Oliveri Air Force 1964
Patrick
Orr Navy 1961
Thomas
Orr Marines 1967
Mark
Paget Army 1983
Lawrence
Paino Navy 1966
Richard
Paino Navy 1968
Ron
Paino Navy 1964
Matthew James
Paulino Navy 2004
Nestor
Perone Jr. Air Force 1990
Joe
Persek Army 1957
Denise Wiggins Petersen Navy 1983
Geoffrey
Petyak Air Force 1988
John
Powers Army 1963
Zachariah
Pricer Marines 1996
Charles
Quilter II Marines 1960
Joseph
Quintana Air Force 1966
Christina
Rasch Army 2000
Steven
Rathbone Air Force 1966
Kenneth
Reed Marines 1992
Keith
Regan Army 1968
Patrick
Regan Army 1965
Mike
Reyes Army 1970
Edward
Reynolds III Army 1978
Gabriel
Rivas II Army 1995
Manuel
Rivera Army 1963
Robert
Rivera Army 1966
Chuck
Roberts Army 1963
Jeremy
Roberts Army 2010
Mike
Roberts Air Force 1961
John
Robinson Army 1971
Jose
Robles Marines 2001
Richard
Ross Marines 1985
Ward
Rovira Army 1984
Jason
Rubi
1995
Steve
Rubino Army 1971
Daniel
Ruiz
2004
Camille
Rumps Marines 1986
Eric
Rumps Marines 1979
Lawrence
Rumps Marines 1983
Matthew
Rumps Marines 1982
Guy
Runkle Army 1978
Lawrence
Russell Army 1964
Lawrence
Rutherford Air Force 1960
Jasmine
Ruvalcaba Navy 2004
John
Sachs Army 1958
Kathleen Baehr Salmas Army 1971
Armando
Sanbrano National Guard 1982
Juan Jose
Sanchez Marines 2000
Fernando
Sandoval Marines 2003
Fernando
Sandoval Marines 2007
Rebecca
Saydak Air Force 1991
Donald
Scelsa Coast Guard 1964
Thomas
Schaefer Air Force 1993
William
Schilling Navy 1959
Robert
Schive Navy 1968
Charles Thomas Schmitt Army 1954
Steven
Schrader Air Force 1976
Bill
Schuster Army 1966
James
Senecal Marines 1986
Stephen
Seybold Coast Guard 1970
Charlotte Nye Shean Navy 1968
Patrick
Sheridan Army 1968
Maile
Shimoda Navy 2000
Robert
Siegel Army 1960
Kevin
Simes Army 1975
Michael
Simes Army 1974
Dean
Smith Marines 1964
Don
Smith Army 1964
Michael
Smith Air Force 1962
William
Smith Navy 1965
William
Smith Army 1966
Daniel
Sokol Air Force 1965
Tom
Spalding Army 1956
Michael
Spellman Marines 1965
Edward
Spraitz Jr. Navy 1968
Steven
Spruill Marines 1989
Joseph
Stalnaker Marines 2000
David
Stewart Air Force 1988
Robert
Stewart Army 1968
Victor
Suarez Army 1991
Michael
Sulkin
1994
John
Swiderski Air Force 1957
Scott
Tardie Navy 1992
Lee
Terry Army 1966
Patrick
Terry National Guard 1967
Sean
Theriault Army 2006
Richard
Therrien Army 1968
Daniel
Thompson Army 1964
Ryan
Thompson Air Force 2010
James
Tidgewell Army 1964
Anthony
Tirico National Guard 1955
Jason
Tiritilli Army 2005
Michael
Tobin Marines 1992
Joseph
Tomkinson Army 1965
Edward
Torrence Navy 1971
Jose
Torres Marines 2003
Marshall
Travis Army 2003
Walter
Trotechaud Air Force 1972
Tom
Trunk Army 1968
Bill
Tuli Navy 1981
Bill
Tuli Navy
Sheila
Urlaub Navy 1979
Kyle
Valente Army 2007
Kyle
Valente Army 2007
Robert
Valeriote Navy 1992
James
Van Gorder Air Force 1974
A. Isabel
Velasco Marines 1991
William
Verheyden Air Force 1954
Joseph
Vielma Air Force 1968
Greg
Viviano Marines 1974
Stephen Rumps vonRumpf Marines 1978
Jesse
Wade Air Force 1997
Kenneth
Walsh Army 1962
Sean
Warren Marines 2000
Robert
Watson Air Force 1963
Ronald
Watson Army 1964
Robert
Weidner Army 1962
Sean
Weikel Army 2004
Alexander
Williams Air Force 2003
John
Williams Army 1961
Tony
Witkay Army 1964
Bob
Womack Army 1963
Frank
Wood
1975
Stan
Woods Army 1962
Leonard
Wurm Army 1958
Albert
Yunt III Air Force 1968
Matthew
Zamiska Air Force 1992
Edward
Zamora Marines 1981
Benjamin
Zembik Army 2005



Sentinels of Freedom logo.jpg